Etsy Profit Calculator (Monthly)
How profitable is my Etsy shop after all fees and expenses?
This monthly Etsy profit calculator estimates operating income after Etsy selling fees, product costs, and common shop expenses like ads, equipment, software, and other workspace expenses.
Looking to save time and money on bookkeeping? Try BudgetBadger free and check out the best accounting software for Etsy sellers.
Monthly Etsy Sales
Operating Expenses
Profit Breakdown
$1,330.75
44.4% margin
- Product costs$900.00
- Etsy fees$309.25
- Operating expenses$460.00
- Operating income$1,330.75
Etsy fees
- Listing fee
- $24.00
- Transaction
- $195.00
- Payment fees
- $90.25
- Offsite Ads
- $0.00
Your costs
- Product costs
- $900.00
- Op. Expenses
- $460.00
Total revenue
$3,000.00
Fees + costs
$1,669.25
Op. Income
$1,330.75
Op. Margin
44.4%
Illustrative monthly P&L for Etsy sellers. Excludes interest, taxes, and owner pay. Confirm Etsy’s current fee schedule for your shop.
Related free tool: Etsy Fee Calculator — Calculate Etsy selling fees and true profit per sale with Offsite Ads toggles.
Frequently asked questions
What is operating income for an Etsy shop?
Operating income is revenue minus Etsy fees, cost of goods sold, and operating expenses (marketing, contractors, software, etc.). It excludes interest, taxes, and owner pay.
How is this different from the Etsy fee calculator?
The fee calculator models a single sale. This tool models a full month: total sales, total product and shipping costs, and recurring operating expenses.
How are Etsy listing fees estimated?
Etsy charges $0.20 per listing when an item sells. We estimate monthly order count from your sales (about one order per $25 of revenue) to approximate aggregate listing fees.